3/21/2019 Sergeant Joseph P. Collette, an 89D Explosive Ordnance Disposal (EOD) Technician, assigned to 62nd Ordnance Company (EOD), 242nd Ordnance […]
10/4/2018 Sergeant James Allen Slape was born and raised in Morehead City, North Carolina. In high school, SGT Slape ran […]
6/9/2014 Specialist Justin Ryan Helton was born 10 August 1988 in Chillicothe, Ohio.  He enlisted in the United States Army […]
8/31/2013 Staff Sergeant Joshua Bowden, 28, of Villa Rica, GA. SSG Bowden joined the Army in 2005.  He was on his […]
5/14/2013 Sergeant First Class Jeffrey C. Baker, 29, from Hesperia, CA joined the Army in October 2004. He was on […]
12/1/2012 Staff Sergeant Nicholas J. Reid was born in Brockport, N.Y. on April 2, 1986. He graduated from Brockport High […]
11/1/2012 SSG Kenneth Wade Bennett, of Glendora, CA joined the Army in 2004 and trained to become an Explosive Ordnance Disposal (EOD) technician […]
9/1/2012 Staff Sergeant Jonathan Schmidt was born on May 4, 1984 in Miami, FL. He graduated from Thomas Dale High […]
8/1/2012 Staff Sergeant Eric Holman is a native of Pittsburgh, PA.  He was born on November 20, 1972 in San […]
5/1/2012 Staff Sergeant Israel P. Nuanes was born on March 10, 1974 in New Mexico. He graduated from Casa Grande Union High […]
7/4/2011 Staff Sergeant Michael J. Garcia was born on August 1, 1983 in Big Springs, Texas. He enlisted in the […]
3/10/2011 Staff Sergeant Eric S. Trueblood was born on January 24, 1984 in Gillette, Wyoming. He enlisted in the Army on […]
3/5/2011 Staff Sergeant Mark C. Wells was born January 3, 1980 in Campbell, California. He enlisted in the Army on […]
2/28/2011 Staff Sergeant Chauncy R. Mays was born on December 7, 1985 in Sulphur Springs, Texas.  He enlisted in the […]
2/28/2011 Specialist Christopher G. Stark was born on August 18, 1988 in Monett, Missouri. He enlisted in the Army on […]
9/5/2010 Jason was born October 24, 1974 in Valdosta, Georgia to Ronald and Sherry Holt McMahon. Jason attended Emporia State […]
8/30/2010 Staff Sergeant Matthew J. West of Conover, Wisconsin grew up in Michigan and graduated in 1992 from Gaylord High […]
8/17/2010 Staff Sgt. Derek John Farley was born in Troy, New York on May 21, 1986 and died in Afghanistan […]
5/19/2010 Staff Sgt. Shane S. Barnard, 38, of Desmet, S.D., died of wounds sustained on 19 May 2010. SSG Barnard was […]
5/6/2010 He was born March 22, 1989, the son of Dr. Alan Slack and Mary Slack, and was brought up […]
10/3/2009 SSG Thomas D. “Tom” Rabjohn, was killed on 3 October 2009.  SSG Rabjohn was assigned to the 363rd Ordnance Company […]
6/13/2009 Staff Sgt. Lo graduated from Salem High School in 2004. He was a member of the Air Force JROTC […]
8/22/2008 SSG Brian Edward Studer was killed on 22 August 2008. SSG Studer was assigned to the 720th Ordnance Company (Explosive […]
4/30/2008 SFC Lawrence David Ezell was killed on 30 April 2008. SFC Ezell was assigned to the 62nd Ordnance Company (Explosive […]
1/7/2008 SGT James Kaleb Healy died on 7 January 2008. SGT Healy was assigned to the 703rd Ordnance Company (Explosive Ordnance […]
9/22/2007 CSM Jonathan Miles Lankford, Sr., died on 22 September 2007. CSM Lankford was assigned to the 79th Ordnance Battalion (Explosive […]
7/24/2007 SSG Joshua Paul Mattero was killed on 24 July 2007. SSG Mattero was assigned to the 749th Ordnance Company (Explosive […]
7/17/2006 SFC Scott R. Smith was killed on 17 July 2006.  SFC Smith was assigned 737th Ordnance Company (Explosive Ordnance Disposal), […]
3/5/2006 SFC Kevin Paul Jessen was killed on 5 March 2006. SFC Jessen was assigned to the 22nd Chemical Battalion (Technical […]
12/19/2005 SSG Johnnie Vell Mason was killed on 19 December 2005. SSG Mason was assigned to the 717th Ordnance Company (Explosive […]
5/23/2005 SSG Russell James Verdugo was killed on 23 May 2005. SSG Verdugo was assigned to the 767th Ordnance Company (Explosive […]
2/24/2005 SSG Daniel G. Gresham was killed on 24 February 2005. SSG Gresham was assigned to the 797th Ordnance Company (Explosive […]
2/23/2005 SSG Eric M. Steffeney was killed on 23 February 2005. SSG Steffeney was assigned to the 18th Ordnance Company (Explosive […]
2/11/2005 SSG Kristopher Linwood Shepherd was killed on 11 February 2005. SSG Shepherd was assigned to the 767th Ordnance Company (Explosive […]
12/21/2004 CPL Cory Michael Hewitt was killed on 21 December 2004. CPL Hewitt was assigned to the 705th Ordnance Company (Explosive […]
2/9/2004 SGT Elijah Tai Wah Wong was killed on 9 February 2004. SGT Wong was assigned to the 363rd Ordnance Company […]
2/8/2004 SSG Richard P. Ramey was killed on 8 February 2004. SSG Ramey was assigned to the 703rd Ordnance Company (Explosive […]
12/26/2003 SSG Michael John Sutter was killed on 26 December 2003. SSG Sutter was assigned to the 745th Ordnance Company (Explosive Ordnance […]
12/14/2003 SSG Kimberly Ann Fahnestock Voelz was killed on 14 December 2003. SSG Voelz was assigned to the 703rd Ordnance Company (Explosive […]
9/10/2003 SSG Joseph E. Robsky, Jr. was killed on 10 September 2003. SSG Robsky was assigned to the 759th Ordnance Company […]
4/15/2002 SSG Brian Thomas Craig,SSG Justin J. Galewski, SGT Jamie O. Maugans, and SFC Daniel A. Romero were killed and […]
4/15/2002 SSG Justin Joseph “Ski” Galewski, SSG Brian T. Craig, SGT Jamie O. Maugans, and SFC Daniel A. Romero were killed […]
4/15/2002 SGT Jamie Odell Maugans,SSG Brain T. Craig, SSG Justin J. Galewski, and SFC Daniel A. Romero were killed and […]
11/4/2001 SSG Adam Thomas Harding died on 4 November 2001, from injuries received on 1 November 2001. SSG Harding and […]
3/12/2001 SSG Richard N. Boudreau II, SGT Phillip M. Freligh, and SPC Jason D. Wildfong were killed on 12 March […]
3/12/2001 SGT Phillip Michael Freligh,SSG Richard N. Boudreau II, and SPC Jason D. Wildfong were killed on 12 March 2001. […]
3/12/2001 SPC Jason Douglas Wildfong, SSG Richard N. Boudreau II, and SGT Phillip M. Freligh were killed on 12 March […]
8/1/1991 SGT Ross A. Dierking was killed on August 1991. SGT Dierking was assigned to the 146th Ordnance Detachment (Explosive Ordnance […]
7/23/1991 SFC Donald Thomas Murphy and SSG Ricky Lee Bunch were killed on 23 July 1991. SFC Murphy and SSG […]
7/23/1991 SSG Ricky Lee Bunch and SFC Donald Thomas Murphy were killed on 23 July 1991. SSG Bunch and SFC Murphy […]
2/27/1991 MAJ Thomas C.M. (Carlyle Morris) “Tom” Zeugner was killed on 27 February 1991.  MAJ Zeugner was the commander of the […]
3/17/1983 1LT Michael Mark Kochon, SFC John R. Wasko, SSG Kevin F. Schaefer, and SP5 Lawrence D. Hermann were killed […]
3/17/1983 SFC John Robert Wasko, 1LT Michael M. Kochon, SSG Kevin F. Schaefer, and SP5 Lawrence D. Hermann were killed […]
3/17/1983 SSG Lawrence D. Herrmann, 1LT Michael M. Kochon, SFC John R. Wasko, and SSG Kevin F. Schaefer were killed […]
SSG Kevin F. Schaefer, 1LT Michael M. Kochon, SFC John R. Wasko, and SP5 Lawrence D. Hermann were killed on […]
7/29/1980 SSG Nancy Ann Oszakewski, SP5 Ronald L. Kostenbader, and SP4 Joseph John Tripodi were killed on 29 July 1980. […]
7/29/1980 SP5 Ronald L. Kostenbader, SSG Nancy Ann Oszakewski, and SP4 Joseph John Tripodi were killed on 29 July 1980.  […]
7/29/1980 SP4 Joseph John Tripodi, SSG Nancy Ann Oszakewski, and SP5 Ronald L. Kostenbader were killed on 29 July 1980.  […]
9/24/1977 SSG Christopher J. O’Reilly, Jr. died on 24 September 1977, from injures received on 21 September 1977. SSG O’Reilly […]
9/28/1976 SGM Kenneth Ray Foster, Sr. was killed on 28 September 1976. SGM Foster was assigned to the 63rd Ordnance Detachment (Explosive Ordnance […]
3/12/1973 SSG Roy Phillips and SP4 Daniel E. Helton were killed on 12 March 1973. SSG Phillips and SP4 Helton […]
3/12/1973 SP4 Daniel E. Helton and SSG Roy Phillips were killed on 12 March 1973. SP4 Helton and SSG Phillips were […]
10/25/1971 SP5 Harry Dewitt McWhinney, Jr. was killed on 25 October 1971.  SP5 McWhinney was assigned to the 170th Ordnance Detachment […]
5/22/1971 CPT James William Peterson and MSG Edward Walter Metcalf were killed on 22 May 1971.  They were assigned to […]
5/22/1971 MSG Edward Walter “Eddie” Metcalf and CPT James William Peterson were killed on 22 May 1971.  They were assigned […]
4/14/1971 CPT Gary J. Guest was killed on 14 April 1971. CPT Guest was assigned to the 87th Ordnance Detachment […]
2/19/1971 MSG Jackie Wayne Barnwell was killed on 19 February 1971. MSG Barnwell was assigned to the 59th Ordnance Detachment […]
2/18/1971 MSG James Earl “Duke” Austin was killed on 18 February 1971.  MSG Austin was assigned to an Explosive Ordnance Disposal team […]
2/13/1971 Captain Frederick Phillip Smith was born on 5 March 1946 in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. He enlisted in the Army […]
1/9/1971 SSG Louis “Lou” Payne, Sr. was killed on 9 January 1971. SSG Payne was assigned to the 184th Ordnance Battalion […]
8/6/1970 SSG Rodney George Johndro was killed on 6 August 1970.  SSG Johndro was assigned to the 269thOrdnance Detachment (Explosive […]
2/7/1970 SSG Robert Albin Whitted, Sr. was killed on 7 February 1970. SSG Whitted was assigned to the 42ndOrdnance Detachment […]
1/31/1970 Captain Paul Barkley Bowman was born on 3 September 1943 in Michigan. He commissioned in the Army in 1966. CPT […]
11/29/1969 SSG Jerry K. Kekel died on 29 November 1969, from injuries suffered on 23 October 1969. SSG Kekel was […]
1/1/1969 CPT Briggs Kinney “Joe” Sicilia was killed on 1 January 1969.  CPT Sicilia was assigned to the 170th Ordnance Detachment […]
7/19/1968 MSG Donald Edward Brosius was killed on 19 July 1968.  MSG Brosius was assigned to the 25th Ordnance Detachment (Explosive […]
7/18/1968 SP6 Lewis Davis Black was killed on 18 July 1968. SP6 Black was assigned to the 184th Ordnance Battalion […]
6/19/1968 Master Sergeant Biddle Carrol “B.C., Jack, Izzy or Buzz” Izard Jr. was born 2 August 1920 in Coleman, Oklahoma. […]
6/15/1968 SFC Charles Oakes Baker II was killed on 15 June 1968.  SFC Baker was assigned to the 85th Ordnance […]
4/10/1968 SGM Donald Eugene Calhoon was killed on 10 April 1968.  SGM Calhoon was assigned to the 25th Ordnance Detachment (Explosive […]
4/1/1968 CPT George Arthur Fischer was killed on 1 April 1968. CPT Fischer was assigned to the 3rd Ordnance Battalion (Ammunition), […]
11/22/1967 SP6 Paul Blount McKinley and SP5 Dean Moore were killed on 22 November 1967. They were assigned to 191st […]
11/22/1967 SP5 Melbern Dean Moore and SP6 Paul Blount McKinley were killed on 22 November 1967. They were assigned to […]
7/1/1967 SP6 Leon Grover Nelson was killed on 1 July 1967. SP6 Nelson was assigned to 3rd Ordnance Battalion (Ammunition), […]
2/15/1967 MSG Charles Lester Robbins was killed on 15 February 1967. MSG Robbins was assigned to 85th Ordnance Detachment (Explosive […]
1/27/1967 SP6 Fred M. Kuddes, Jr. was killed on 27 January 1967. SP6 Kuddes was assisting with some experimental work […]
11/26/1966 SP4 Jerry Wayne Corkern was killed on 26 November 1966. SP4 Corkern was assigned to 133rd Ordnance Detachment (Explosive […]
6/10/1965 1LT Richard R. Deigert and SP5 Paul W. Rice were killed on 10 June 1965. They were assigned to […]
6/10/1965 SP5 Paul W. Rice and 1LT Richard R. Deigert were killed on 10 June 1965. They were assigned to 8th […]
6/1/1964 SP5 Betuel A. Perez was killed on June 1964. SP5 Perez was assigned to Explosive Ordnance Disposal Unit in […]
12/4/1963 SFC Richard R. Knox was killed on 4 December 1963. SFC Knox was assigned to 547th Ordnance Detachment (Explosive […]
12/18/1957 PVT Michael A. Costagliola and A2C Nelson L. Sanderson, USAF, were killed on 18 December 1957.  PVT Costagliola and […]
9/8/1954 CPL Robert J. Roberge was killed on 8 September 1954. CPL Roberge was assigned to 60th Ordnance Detachment (Explosive […]
5/3/1954 SFC Ralph W. Poole was killed on 3 May 1954. SFC Poole was assigned to 552nd Ordnance Detachment (Explosive […]
2/12/1954 CPT Carl W. Johnson was killed on 12 February 1954. CPT Johnson was assigned to 20th Ordnance Detachment (Explosive […]
12/16/1953 MSG Albert J. Baron was killed on 16 December 1953. MSG Baron was assigned to 24th Ordnance Detachment (Explosive […]
11/18/1953 MSG Frank Roy Holley was killed on 18 November 1953.  MSG Holley was assigned to Explosive Ordnance Disposal Squad, […]
6/18/1952 MSG Norman R. Durfee was killed on 18 June 1952. MSG Durfee was assigned to 60th Ordnance Detachment (Explosvie […]
4/25/1950 PVT Harold L. Sloppy died 25 April 1950, from injuries received at approximately 1400 hours on 18 April 1950.  […]
4/18/1950 PVT Charles A. Jones was killed and PFC Harold L. Sloppy was mortally injured at approximately 1400 hours on […]
9/18/1947 MSG. John F. Faulkner was killed on 18 September 1947. MSG Faulkner was assigned as a bomb disposal technician […]
10/9/1946 CPL Lawrence G. Yost was killed on 9 October 1946.
7/26/1946 PVT Jack V. Austin was killed on 26 July 1946. PVT Austin was assigned to 72nd Ordnance Bomb Disposal […]
6/13/1946 2LT Benjamin G. Hussey was killed on 13 June 1946. 2LT Hussey was a student at the Eight Army […]
12/30/1945 2LT Leonard K. Tunderman was killed on 30 December 1945. 2LT Tunderman was assigned to 93rd Ordnance Bomb Squad. […]
8/3/1945 T/SGT Leonard Paul “Hap or Happy” Altic died on 3 August 1945.  T/SGT Altic was assigned to the 54th Ordnance […]
7/29/1945 T/5 CPL Clinton E. Geer died on 29 July 1945.  T/5 CPL Geer was critically burned and T/5 CPL […]
7/23/1945 T/5 CPL Walter E. Louthan, Jr., was killed and T/5 CPL Clinton E. Geer was critically burned on 23 […]
7/10/1945 CPT Samuel Ritchie Brough, Jr. and T/5 CPL John Becki were killed on 10 July 1945.  They were assigned […]
7/10/1945 T/5 CPL John Becki and CPT Samuel R. Brough, Jr. were killed on 10 July 1945. They were assigned […]
6/11/1945 First Lieutenant William F. Alter was born 21 April 1916 in Chicago, Illinois. His father was William Alter and […]
6/8/1945 CPT Richard E. “Dick” Metress, T/SGT Howard A. Leith, T/5 CPL William J. Hackett, and T/5 CPL Anthony “Tony” […]
6/8/1945 T/SGT Howard A. Leith, CPT Richard E. “Dick” Metress, T/5 CPL William J. Hackett, and T/5 CPL Anthony “Tony” […]
6/8/1945 T/5 CPL William J. Hackett, CPT Richard E. “Dick” Metress, T/SGT Howard A. Leith, and T/5 CPL Anthony “Tony” […]
6/8/1945 T/5 CPL Anthony “Tony” Piergrossi, CPT Richard E. “Dick” Metress, T/SGT Howard A. Leith, and T/5 CPL William J. […]
5/18/1945 CPT Raymond Lawrence Battershell, T/5 CPL George H. Beggs, and T/5 CPL Harry Pollack were killed on 18 May […]
5/18/1945 T/5 CPL George H. Beggs, CPT Raymond Lawrence Battershell, and T/5 CPL Harry Pollack were killed on 18 May […]
5/18/1945 T/5 CPL Harry Pollack, CPT Raymond Lawrence Battershell, and T/5 CPL George H. Beggs were killed on 18 May […]
5/7/1945 1LT Earl M. Hamilton was killed on 7 May 1945.  1LT Hamilton was assigned to the 55th Ordnance (Bomb Disposal) […]
4/27/1945 SGT Homer M. Baer was killed on 27 April 1945. SGT Baer was assigned to the 231st Ordnance Service Platoon […]
4/19/1945 SGT Roland H. Engwall was killed on 19 April 1945. SGT Engwall was assigned to the 46th Ordnance (Bomb Disposal) […]
4/18/1945 CPT George Clifford “Clifford” Sarauw, 2LT Arthur J. Zellmer, T/SGT Francis H. Zurn, and T/5 CPL Elmer J. Craddock […]
4/18/1945 2LT Arthur J. Zellmer, CPT George Clifford “Clifford” Sarauw, T/SGT Francis H. Zurn, and T/5 CPL Elmer J. Craddock […]
4/18/1945 T/SGT Francis H. Zurn, CPT George Clifford “Clifford” Sarauw, 2LT Arthur J. Zellmer, and T/5 CPL Elmer J. Craddock […]
4/18/1945 T/5 CPL Elmer J. Craddock, CPT George Clifford “Clifford” Sarauw, 2LT Arthur J. Zellmer, and T/SGT Francis H. Zurn […]
4/18/1945 T/5 CPL Raymond J. Rondeau was presumed killed, and CPT George Clifford “Clifford” Sarauw, 2LT Arthur J. Zellmer, T/SGT […]
3/20/1945 T/5 CPL Joseph F. Fedele was killed on 20 March 1945. T/5 CPL Fedele was assigned to 67th Ordnance Bomb […]
3/20/1945 T/5 CPL Donald W. Vickers was killed on 20 March 1945. T/5 CPL Vickers was assigned to 50th Ordnance Bomb Disposal […]
3/14/1945 T/SGT Jack B. Duddie was killed on 14 March 1945. T/SGT Duddie was assigned to the 114th Ordnance Bomb Disposal […]
3/5/1945 CPT Robert Stuart Abbott, Jr. was killed on 5 March 1945. CPT Abbott was assigned to the 127thOrdnance Bomb Disposal […]
2/27/1945 T/5 CPL Frank L. Dickinson was killed on 27 February 1945.  T/5 CPL Dickinson was assigned to 113thOrdnance Bomb […]
2/16/1945 CPT George W. “Wally” Collins was killed on 16 February 1945. CPT Collins was assigned to the 77th Ordnance Bomb […]
12/23/1944 T/SGT Stephen H. Matve was killed on 23 December 1944.  T/SGT Matve was assigned to the 121stOrdnance Bomb Disposal […]
10/29/1944 T/5 CPL Donald E. Bailey was killed on 29 October 1944. T/5 CPL Bailey was assigned to 20th Ordnance […]
10/21/1944 T/5 CPL Robert F. Chapman died on 21 October 1944, from injuries received on 12 October 1944. T/5 CPL […]
10/16/1944 Technician Fifth Grade Elmer L. Allison was born in Madison, VA on 16 February 1918 to Luther and Mary […]
10/16/1944 Technician Fifth Grade Joseph J. Kozic was born in 1912, to John and Annie Kozic of Middletown, New York. […]
10/12/1944 1LT Sherwood L. Racey and 2LT Charles F. Hale were killed, and T/5 CPL Robert F. Chapman was seriously […]
10/12/1944 2LT Charles F. Hale and 1LT Sherwood L. Racey were killed, and T/5 CPL Robert F. Chapman suffered serious […]
10/3/1944 T/5 CPL Russell Field Byington died from his wounds on 3 October 1944. T/5 CPL Byington was assigned to […]
9/30/1944 T/5 CPL Alwyn H. Skarda was killed on 30 September 1944, while serving in France. T/5 CPL was assigned […]
8/23/1944 Technical Sergeant James H. Eberle was born 29 November 1915 in Lincoln, Illinois to Harry and Hazel Brown Eberle. […]
8/17/1944 Corporal Norman Reynolds was born in 1918, to Ralph and Blanche Reynolds in Essex, Massachusetts. He enlisted in the […]
8/17/1944 Private Joseph T. Seredinski was born on 14 June 1921 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, to Rose Seredinski. He enlisted in […]
8/10/1944 1LT Bertram Ostro was killed on 10 August 1944.  1LT Ostro was assigned to the 32nd Ordnance Bomb Disposal Squad […]
7/30/1944 Technical Sergeant Louis Brovetto was born on 07 November 1920 in Queens, New York and enlisted in the United States […]